| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1988/89

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 10th September, 1988
FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-3 Staveley Works
Staveley Works
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-0 Marchon
Marchon
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
5-2 Mickleover RBL
Mickleover RBL
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 Coundon TT
Coundon TT
 
Saturday 8th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
 
Billingham Town
Billingham Tn
3-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-4 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill Utd
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-0 Wren Rovers
Wren Rvrs
 
Derby Prims
Derby Prims
0-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
(at Brigg Town FC)
Esh Winning
Esh Winning
0-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-3 Melton Town
Melton Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
1-0 Collingham
Collingham
 
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
 
Louth United
Louth United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
Peterlee Newtown
Peterlee Newtown
1-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Ponteland United
Ponteland Utd
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
Rossington Miners Welfare
Rossington MW
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Staveley Works
Staveley Works
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Wigston Fields
Wigston Fields
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
Tuesday 11th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Wren Rovers
Wren Rvrs
0-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 15th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Tuesday 18th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Second Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Saturday 22nd October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Third Replay
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Saturday 5th November, 1988
FA Vase First Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
5-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Alnwick Town
Alnwick Tn
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-5 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Melton Town
Melton Town
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 Northallerton Town
Northallerton Tn
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Wednesday 9th November, 1988
FA Vase First Round Replay
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Saturday 26th November, 1988
FA Vase Second Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Droylsden
Droylsden
 
Colne Dynamoes
Colne Dynamoes
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-0 Consett
Consett
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
5-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Irlam Town
Irlam Tn
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Leyland Motors
Leyland Motors
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
0-1 Dunston Federation Brewery
Dunston Federation Brewery
 
West Allotment Celtic
W Allotment Celtic
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Saturday 17th December, 1988
FA Vase Third Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
 
Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-4 Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
6-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Murton
Murton
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 24th December, 1988
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Saturday 21st January, 1989
FA Vase Fourth Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-5 Holbeach United
Holbeach Utd
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Whickham
Whickham
 
Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 28th January, 1989
FA Vase Fourth Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 11th February, 1989
FA Vase Fifth Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 4th March, 1989
FA Vase Sixth Round
Bury Town
Bury Tn
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 25th March, 1989
FA Vase Semi-Finals First Leg
Tamworth
Tamworth
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 1st April, 1989
FA Vase Semi-Finals Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-3 Tamworth
Tamworth
 
(Tamworth won 4-3 on aggregate)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
P Ossett Town 26 60 59
P Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welfare 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1988/89 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Reserve Division
NCEL Reserve Division Championship Play-Offs