| Teams | Emley | Matches | Season 1988/89

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
27th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
30th NCELP Emley
Emley
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
September
September
3rd FACP Emley
Emley
4-1 Langley Park Welfare
Langley Park Welfare
 
3rd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Emley
Emley
4-1 Langley Park Welfare
Langley Park Welfare
 
10th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
13th NCELP Emley
Emley
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
17th FAC1Q Burscough
Burscough
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
17th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Burscough
Burscough
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
24th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
3-3 Emley
Emley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-3 Emley
Emley
 
27th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
October
October
1st FAC2Q Emley
Emley
5-0 Horwich RMI
Horwich RMI
 
1st - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Emley
Emley
5-0 Horwich RMI
Horwich RMI
 
4th NCELP Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
8th NCELP Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
15th FAC3Q Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-2 Emley
Emley
 
15th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-2 Emley
Emley
 
18th FAC3QR Emley
Emley
2-2 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
 
18th - FA Cup Third Round QualifyingReplay
Emley
Emley
2-2 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
 
22nd NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Emley
Emley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Emley
Emley
 
24th FAC3Q2R Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
24th - FA Cup Third Round QualifyingSecond Replay
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
29th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
November
November
5th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
8th NCELP Emley
Emley
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th SHSC1 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Emley
Emley
 
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Emley
Emley
 
15th SHSC1R Emley
Emley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First RoundReplay
Emley
Emley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
26th FAV2 Colne Dynamoes
Colne Dynamoes
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
26th - FA Vase Second Round
Colne Dynamoes
Colne Dynamoes
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
December
December
3rd NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
10th SHSC2 Woodhouse ABM
Woodhouse ABM
1-7 Emley
Emley
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Woodhouse ABM
Woodhouse ABM
1-7 Emley
Emley
 
17th FAV3 Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th - FA Vase Third Round
Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th NCELP Emley
Emley
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
27th LC2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
27th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
31st NCELP Emley
Emley
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
January
January
7th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
10th SHSC3 Emley
Emley
6-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Emley
Emley
6-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
14th NCELP Emley
Emley
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
21st FAV4 Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
21st - FA Vase Fourth Round
Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
28th NCELP Emley
Emley
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
February
February
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
7th SHSCSF1L Emley
Emley
2-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
 
7th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsFirst Leg
Emley
Emley
2-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
 
11th NCELP Emley
Emley
0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
14th SHSCSF2L Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
0-3 Emley
Emley
 
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsSecond Leg
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
0-3 Emley
Emley
 
(Emley won 5-0 on aggregate)
(Emley won 5-0 on aggregate)
18th LC3 Emley
Emley
3-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Emley
Emley
3-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
21st NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
25th NCELP Emley
Emley
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
March
March
4th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Emley
Emley
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Emley
Emley
 
11th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
14th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
18th LC4 Emley
Emley
5-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Emley
Emley
5-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
25th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
27th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Emley
Emley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Emley
Emley
 
April
April
1st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
8th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Emley
Emley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Emley
Emley
 
11th LCSF Emley
Emley
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
11th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Emley
Emley
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
22nd NCELP Emley
Emley
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
29th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
May
May
2nd SHSCF Emley
Emley
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
2nd - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final
Emley
Emley
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
(at Barnsley FC)
(at Barnsley FC)
6th LCF Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
6th - NCEL League Cup Final
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
(at Pontefract Collieries FC)
(at Pontefract Collieries FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 EmleyEmley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 41 -2
9 ThackleyThackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper TownBelper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 HallamHallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 SheffieldSheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 56 30
5 Pickering TownPickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 49 8
8 CollinghamCollingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 60 59
P 2 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby TownSelby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham ResCollingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details