| News | Fixture News | Season 2024/25 | NCEL pre-season friendlies

Fixture News for

NCEL pre-season friendlies

18th July, 2024

Here is a list of the upcoming pre-season fixtures taking place this summer involving Northern Counties East Football League sides.

The latest additions and changes to the schedule will be highlighted in bold.

Games are subject to last minute changes so please check with the home team before travelling.

If you would like to add your team's fixtures to this list, then please email us at webmaster@ncel.org.uk.

THURSDAY 18TH JULY, 2024
Dronfield Town v Sheffield City, 7:30pm
Eccleshill United v Pool, 7:45pm
Glasshoughton Welfare v Goole AFC, 7:45pm
Selby Town v Altofts, 7:30pm
Swallownest v Harworth Colliery, 7:30pm

FRIDAY 19TH JULY, 2024
Club Thorne Colliery v Goole United, 7pm (Goole & Thorne Cup)
Frickley Athletic v Pontefract Collieries, 7:30pm
Parkgate v Athersley Recreation, 7pm
Silsden AFC v Padiham, 7:45pm

SATURDAY 20TH JULY, 2024
Appleby Frodingham v Winterton Rangers, 3pm
Athersley Recreation v Hepworth United, 3pm
Bacup Borough v Ilkley Town, 3pm
Bottesford Town v Lincoln City U18s, 3pm
Bridlington Town v Hallam, 3pm
Brigg Town v Scunthorpe United, 1pm
Campion v Crook Town, 12:30pm
Dearne & District v Barnsley XI, 3pm
Dronfield Town v West Bridgford, 2pm
Eccleshill United v Harrogate Railway Athletic, 3pm
Glasshoughton Welfare v Rufforth United, 3pm
Golcar United v Bradford (Park Avenue), 3pm
Goole AFC v South Leeds, 4pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Nostell Miners Welfare, 3pm
Horncastle Town v Louth Town, ko tbc
Knaresborough Town v North Shields, 3pm
Northallerton Town v Pickering Town, 3pm
Penistone Church v Worsbrough Bridge Athletic, 2pm
Rossington Main v North Ferriby, 3pm
Scarborough Athletic v Barton Town, 3pm
Selby Town v Beverley Town, 3pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Handsworth, 3pm
Swallownest v Maltby Main, 2pm (Chris Lil Memorial Cup)
Thackley v Steeton, 12:30pm
Wombwell Town v Brighouse Town, 1pm

MONDAY 22ND JULY, 2024
Athersley Recreation v Barnsley U18s, 7pm
Albion Sports P-P Maltby Main
Horbury Town v Route One Rovers, 7:45pm

TUESDAY 23RD JULY, 2024
Barton Town v Hessle Sporting Club, 7:30pm

Bottesford Town v Scunthorpe United, 7pm
Bridlington Town v Beverley Town, 7:30pm
Brigg Town v Grimsby Borough, 7:30pm
Eccleshill United v Ripon City, 7:45pm
Emley AFC v Wakefield AFC, 7:45pm
Goole AFC v Goole United, 7:45pm
Hallam v Sheffield United XI, 7:45pm
Harrogate Railway Athletic v Harrogate Town, 7:45pm
Harworth Colliery v Dronfield Town, 7:30pm
Ilkley Town v Leeds City, 7:45pm
Knaresborough Town v Garforth Town, 7:45pm
Nostell Miners Welfare v Frickley Athletic, 7:45pm
Parkgate v Cleethorpes Town, 7pm
Skegness Town v Louth Town, ko tbc
Wombwell Town v Wombwell Main, 7pm (Bob Weston Trophy)

WEDNESDAY 24TH JULY, 2024
Bessecarr v Club Thorne Colliery, 7:30pm
Hatfield Town v Armthorpe Welfare, 6:30pm
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Doncaster City, 7:45pm

FRIDAY 26TH JULY, 2024
Shelley v Huddersfield Town U18s, 7pm

Latest Stories by Section