| Matches | Saturday 2nd January, 1988

<

>

Matches on

Saturday 2nd January, 1988
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round Replay
Staveley
Staveley
2-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
(at Maltby Miners Welfare FC)
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
NCEL Division One
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
4-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
NCEL Reserve Division
Emley Res
Emley Res
0-0 Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
 
Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
0-2 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
2-1 Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
 
Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
6-0 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
3-1 Collingham Res
Collingham Res
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Armthorpe Welfare 16 37 11
2 Emley 17 34 18
3 Bridlington Town 13 27 19
4 Thackley 14 27 9
5 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 18 27 3
6 Denaby United 15 26 3
7 Harrogate Railway Athletic 14 23 3
8 North Ferriby United 12 21 5
9 Bridlington Trinity 17 21 -3
10 Pontefract Collieries 17 18 -1
11 Hallam 15 16 -4
12 Guiseley 16 16 -17
13 Belper Town 17 15 -8
14 Long Eaton United 15 14 -13
15 Hatfield Main 11 13 -5
16 Ossett Albion 17 13 -11
17 Brigg Town 14 10 -9
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway Institute 16 42 21
2 Parkgate 16 31 9
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 12 27 14
4 Bradley Rangers 16 24 6
5 Eccleshill United 17 24 -3
6 Woolley Miners Welfare 14 22 12
7 Maltby Main 10 22 9
8 Sheffield 15 20 5
9 Frecheville CA 16 19 -7
10 Mexborough Town 18 18 -5
11 Pilkington Recreation 16 18 -11
12 Immingham Town 16 17 0
13 Staveley 13 15 -6
14 Garforth Town 14 14 -4
15 Dronfield United 17 12 -20
16 Kiveton Park 16 11 -20
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Town 17 33 27
2 Collingham 14 33 24
3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 15 30 20
4 Pickering Town 11 26 21
5 Liversedge 14 26 13
6 Yorkshire Amateur 13 24 6
7 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 15 23 2
8 Glasshoughton Welfare 17 21 -1
9 Selby Town 16 20 -6
10 Yorkshire Main 17 20 -11
11 Winterton Rangers 14 18 0
12 Fryston Colliery Welfare 16 15 -15
13 Hall Road Rangers 13 14 -10
14 Tadcaster Albion 17 6 -37
15 Wombwell Sports Association 17 5 -33
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 20 46 37
2 Thackley Res 17 32 30
3 Yorkshire Amateur Res 17 32 16
4 Eccleshill United Res 17 30 10
5 Guiseley Res 19 28 1
6 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 16 27 6
7 Liversedge Res 20 27 -6
8 Collingham Res 16 25 11
9 York Railway Institute Res 18 25 -5
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 15 24 6
11 Ossett Town Res 16 24 1
12 Ossett Albion Res 19 23 1
13 Pontefract Collieries Res 17 19 -11
14 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 17 12 -26
15 Garforth Town Res 19 10 -29
16 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 15 9 -42
as at Saturday 2nd January, 1988

Click here for more details