| Matches | NCEL President's Cup | Season 1990/91

NCEL President's Cup Fixtures for

Tuesday 16th October, 1990
NCEL President's Cup Preliminary Round First Leg
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 30th October, 1990
NCEL President's Cup Preliminary Round First Leg
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
NCEL President's Cup Preliminary Round Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
(North Ferriby United won 3-0 on aggregate)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
(2-2 on aggregate - Ossett Albion won 4-3 on penalties)
Tuesday 6th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup Preliminary Round Second Leg
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
(Belper Town won 3-2 on aggregate)
NCEL President's Cup First Round First Leg
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Wednesday 7th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round First Leg
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 13th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round First Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
1-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
Wednesday 14th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round First Leg
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
(at Sutton Town FC)
Monday 19th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
(North Shields won 13-0 on aggregate)
Tuesday 20th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
(Brigg Town won 5-2 on aggregate)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
(Ossett Town won 3-2 on aggregate)
Wednesday 21st November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
(Guiseley won 4-0 on aggregate)
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
(Maltby Main won 7-5 on aggregate)
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
5-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
(Winterton Rangers won 7-3 on aggregate)
Tuesday 27th November, 1990
NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-6 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
(North Ferriby United won 8-1 on aggregate)
Wednesday 2nd January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
Belper Town
Belper Town
5-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
(Belper Town won 8-1 on aggregate)
Wednesday 9th January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round First Leg
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
Monday 14th January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round First Leg
North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Tuesday 22nd January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round First Leg
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Wednesday 23rd January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round Second Leg
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
(Guiseley won 5-1 on aggregate)
Tuesday 29th January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round Second Leg
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
(at Belper Town - Maltby Main won 3-1 on aggregate)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
(North Ferriby United won 2-1 on aggregate)
Wednesday 30th January, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Second Round Second Leg
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
(North Shields won 4-3 on aggregate)
Monday 25th February, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 13th March, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Tuesday 19th March, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
(Guiseley won 5-1 on aggregate)
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 North Shields
North Shields
(North Ferriby United won 5-3 on aggregate)
Wednesday 10th April, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Final First Leg
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Friday 10th May, 1991
NCEL President's Cup Final Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
(North Ferriby United won 8-5 on aggregate)

Season 1990/91 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Guiseley 30 76 53
2 North Shields 30 71 46
3 Spennymoor Utd 30 61 26
4 North Ferriby United 30 50 13
5 Brigg Town 30 47 0
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 46 -2
7 Harrogate Railway 30 45 9
8 Ossett Town 30 40 4
9 Armthorpe Welfare 30 36 -3
10 Winterton Rangers 30 36 -16
11 Thackley 30 34 -3
12 Sutton Town 30 33 -7
13 Belper Town 30 31 -15
14 Ossett Albion 30 21 -17
15 Denaby United 30 21 -48
16 Pontefract Collieries 30 16 -40
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 24 64 44
2 Hallam 24 55 34
P 3 Liversedge 24 47 26
4 Pickering Town 24 47 13
P 5 Eccleshill United 24 44 22
6 Garforth Town 24 40 12
7 Selby Town 24 33 19
8 Hatfield Main 24 32 -4
9 RES Parkgate 24 27 -9
10 York Railway Institute 24 24 -15
P 11 Glasshoughton Welf 24 17 -32
12 Yorkshire Main 24 9 -45
13 Mexborough Town 24 9 -65
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Hall Road Rangers 24 50 17
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 47 23
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 24 44 21
P 4 Bradley Rangers 24 44 13
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur 24 42 10
P 6 Tadcaster Albion 24 36 5
P 7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 24 35 6
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare 24 31 0
P 9 Immingham Town 24 28 -14
10 Kiveton Park 24 25 -13
11 Dronfield United 24 21 -11
P 12 Brodsworth Welf 24 17 -26
13 Pilkington Recreation 24 14 -31
NCEL Reserve Division (Saturday) P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United Res 20 43 30
2 Garforth Town Res 20 39 18
3 York Railway Inst Res 20 38 8
4 Hall Road Rangers Res 20 35 9
5 Yorkshire Amateur Res 20 31 15
6 Brodsworth Res 20 30 1
7 Bradley Rgrs Res 20 27 3
8 Liversedge Res 20 26 3
9 Immingham Res 20 16 -22
10 Tadcaster Albion Res 20 15 -25
11 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 20 10 -40
NCEL Reserve Division (Floodlight) P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley Res 22 48 34
2 Emley Res 22 46 21
3 Nth Ferriby U Res 21 43 28
4 Harrogate Town Res 21 35 7
5 Farsley Celtic Res 22 33 9
6 Armthorpe W Res 22 33 1
7 Ossett Town Res 22 32 -3
8 Thackley Res 21 31 5
9 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 22 25 -13
10 Glasshoughton Welf Res 21 15 -29
11 Ossett Albion Res 22 13 -25
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 22 13 -35

Click here for more details

Season 1990/91 Results