| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1998/99

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 5th September, 1998
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Bridgnorth Town
Bridgnorth Tn
3-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-3 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
0-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
 
(at Ossett Town FC)
Stockton
Stockton
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Hebburn
Hebburn
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-3 Witton Albion
Witton Albion
 
Tuesday 8th September, 1998
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-2 Bridgnorth Town
Bridgnorth Tn
 
Saturday 19th September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Knypersley Victoria
Knypersley Victoria
 
Ashington
Ashington
0-2 Louth United
Louth United
 
Bedlington Terriers
Bedlington Terriers
11-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
Billingham Town
Billingham Tn
7-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Droylsden
Droylsden
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Penrith
Penrith
 
Flixton
Flixton
3-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
Glapwell
Glapwell
1-2 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
 
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Salford City
Salford City
 
(Salford City reinstated to competition)
Gretna
Gretna
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Workington
Workington
 
Parkgate
Parkgate
4-2 Cheadle Town
Cheadle Tn
 
Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
5-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
Stamford
Stamford
2-3 Buxton
Buxton
 
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
1-3 Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough
 
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
0-4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
5-0 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
Tuesday 22nd September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
(Tadcaster Albion won 4-3 on penalties)
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Droylsden
Droylsden
 
Workington Town
Workington Tn
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
(Ossett Albion won 4-2 on penalties)
Wednesday 23rd September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 Gretna
Gretna
 
Penrith
Penrith
6-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Saturday 3rd October, 1998
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
 
Chasetown
Chasetown
0-1 Buxton
Buxton
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-1 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
 
Louth United
Louth United
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-3 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
 
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sutton Coldfield Town
Sutton Coldfield Tn
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 6th October, 1998
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Matlock Town
Matlock Town
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
 
(Morpeth Town won 3-2 on penalties)
Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
2-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Saturday 17th October, 1998
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Tamworth
Tamworth
 
Buxton
Buxton
0-0 Leek Town
Leek Tn
 
Runcorn
Runcorn
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Stafford Rangers
Stafford Rangers
5-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
Tuesday 20th October, 1998
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying Replay
Leek Town
Leek Tn
3-0 Buxton
Buxton
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Runcorn
Runcorn
 
(Runcorn reinstated to competition)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion 38 74 36
P Ossett Town 38 73 32
3 Brigg Town 38 72 35
4 Hallam 38 71 32
5 North Ferriby United 38 69 42
6 Liversedge 38 67 24
7 Arnold Town 38 64 22
8 Denaby United 38 57 6
9 Garforth Town 38 54 4
10 Buxton 38 52 1
11 Selby Town 38 52 -2
12 Sheffield 38 51 -3
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 50 -4
14 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 48 -13
15 Thackley 38 47 -12
16 Eccleshill United 38 42 -18
17 Staveley Miners Welfare 38 36 -34
18 Maltby Main 38 26 -36
R Pontefract Collieries 38 26 -49
R Pickering Town 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 24 51 29
P Brodsworth Welfare 24 42 10
3 Glapwell 24 42 8
4 Parkgate 24 41 29
5 Borrowash Victoria 24 41 10
6 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 33 7
7 Hall Road Rangers 24 33 -5
8 Hatfield Main 24 31 -20
9 Louth United 24 30 4
10 Yorkshire Amateur 24 25 -8
11 Tadcaster Albion 24 24 -18
12 Rossington Main 24 22 -14
13 Winterton Rangers 24 17 -32
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 North Ferriby United Res 26 65 62
2 Emley Res 26 56 38
3 Ossett Town Res 26 54 61
4 Farsley Celtic Res 26 44 18
5 Thackley Res 26 43 7
6 Liversedge Res 26 40 10
7 Ossett Albion Res 26 39 -1
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 35 -3
9 Selby Town Res 26 35 -12
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 26 28 -22
11 Harrogate Town Res 26 22 -20
12 Eccleshill United Res 26 19 -26
13 Garforth Town Res 26 15 -50
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 13 -62

Click here for more details

Season 1998/99 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division