| Matches | Saturday 5th January, 1985
Toolstation

<

>

Matches on

Saturday 5th January, 1985
West Riding County Cup Second Round Second Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
6-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Miners
West Riding County Cup Third Round
Goole Town
Goole Town
6-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbro Bridge MW
2-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Collingham
Collingham
NCEL Division One (Central)
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Miners Welf
4-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
3-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
2-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
NCEL Division One (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
Staveley
Staveley
1-3 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
NCEL Reserve Division
Emley Res
Emley Res
6-0 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston Coll Welf Res
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
4-0 Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-2 Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-3 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 20 47 23
2 Eastwood Town 18 35 14
3 Alfreton Town 17 34 18
4 Spalding United 20 33 11
5 Ilkeston Town 19 31 2
6 Guisborough Town 15 29 11
7 Arnold 17 28 9
8 Guiseley 16 26 8
9 Thackley 16 25 2
10 Emley 16 24 6
11 Appleby Frodingham 18 24 -6
12 Bridlington Trinity 20 24 -9
13 Denaby United 17 22 4
14 Sutton Town 18 21 -14
15 Pontefract Collieries 19 20 -7
16 Boston Town 16 19 -7
17 Heanor Town 22 19 -20
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 18 12 -20
19 Mexborough Town 20 8 -25
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town 15 31 18
2 Bradley Rangers 15 29 12
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 14 26 16
4 North Ferriby United 14 26 10
5 Liversedge 12 25 14
6 Pickering Town 15 23 4
7 Bridlington Town 13 23 2
8 Farsley Celtic 11 22 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic 7 19 15
10 Selby Town 15 15 -5
11 Phoenix Park 13 12 -11
12 Yorkshire Amateur 15 12 -11
13 Collingham 15 11 -18
14 Garforth Miners 10 10 -9
15 York Railway Institute 14 10 -13
16 Tadcaster Albion 14 8 -22
17 Hall Road Rangers 12 4 -17
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
1 Woolley Miners Welfare 13 30 24
2 Armthorpe Welfare 12 25 18
3 Brigg Town 13 25 10
4 Thorne Colliery 15 25 5
5 Hatfield Main 13 24 10
6 Pilkington Recreation 13 23 6
7 Maltby Miners Welfare 12 23 5
8 Ossett Albion 13 22 10
9 Yorkshire Main 13 21 3
10 Ossett Town 14 16 4
11 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 13 15 -1
12 BSC Parkgate 11 15 -2
13 Stocksbridge Works 17 11 -23
14 Worsbrough Bridge MW 11 8 -5
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare 14 7 -32
16 Wombwell Sports Assoc 15 5 -32
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Retford Town 12 30 21
2 Borrowash Victoria 13 30 17
3 Long Eaton United 11 26 10
4 Sheffield 12 23 16
5 Frecheville CA 16 23 4
6 Staveley 15 23 3
7 Dronfield United 12 23 2
8 Harworth Colliery Institute 16 22 2
9 Hallam 16 21 2
10 Arnold Kingswell 12 15 -5
11 Oakham United 11 14 -3
12 Kiveton Park 14 14 -8
13 Graham St Prims 10 10 -4
14 Lincoln United 9 8 -5
15 Kimberley Town 16 5 -24
16 Blidworth Welfare 13 4 -28
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 16 37 36
2 Farsley Celtic Res 13 28 16
3 Garforth Miners Res 16 28 9
4 Harrogate Town Res 14 27 12
5 Pontefract Collieries Res 18 25 11
6 Thackley Res 13 23 15
7 Ossett Town Res 17 23 -2
8 Guiseley Res 16 20 -3
9 Ossett Albion Res 16 20 -14
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 14 18 -1
11 Hall Road Rangers Res 12 17 2
12 Yorkshire Amateur Res 12 14 -5
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 14 9 -31
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 17 8 -45

Click here for more details