| Matches | West Riding County Cup | Season 1984/85

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Tuesday 6th November, 1984
West Riding County Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
Saturday 10th November, 1984
West Riding County Cup First Round
Collingham
Collingham
1-5 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
3-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Saturday 17th November, 1984
West Riding County Cup First Round
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
West Riding County Cup First Round Replay
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
Saturday 8th December, 1984
West Riding County Cup Second Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
(Abandoned in extra-time)
Monday 17th December, 1984
West Riding County Cup Second Round Replay
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Saturday 22nd December, 1984
West Riding County Cup Second Round
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
West Riding County Cup Second Round Second Replay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Saturday 29th December, 1984
West Riding County Cup Second Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Saturday 5th January, 1985
West Riding County Cup Second Round Second Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
6-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
West Riding County Cup Third Round
Goole Town
Goole Town
6-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Saturday 26th January, 1985
West Riding County Cup Third Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
5-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Saturday 2nd February, 1985
West Riding County Cup Third Round
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Sunday 24th March, 1985
West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-3 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
Wednesday 27th March, 1985
West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 7th May, 1985
West Riding County Cup Final
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-1 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
(at Harrogate Town FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Div One (C) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
Lincolnshire Senior 'B' Cup
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (Central)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Reserve Division