| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1984/85

FA Cup Fixtures for

Saturday 1st September, 1984
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
4-2 Eastwood Hanley
Eastwood Hanley
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-0 Glossop North End
Glossop North End
Arnold
Arnold
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Brandon United
Brandon United
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-2 Easington Colliery
Easington Colliery
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Tamworth
Tamworth
Burscough
Burscough
2-1 Emley
Emley
Caernarfon Town
Caernarfon Town
4-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Coventry Sporting
Coventry Sporting
0-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
Dudley Town
Dudley Town
4-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Esh Winning
Esh Winning
0-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-4 Formby
Formby
Rossendale United
Rossendale United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 Darwen
Darwen
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Consett
Consett
Tuesday 4th September, 1984
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Spalding United
Spalding United
2-3 Coventry Sporting
Coventry Sporting
Saturday 15th September, 1984
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Accrington Stanley
Accrington Stanley
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Rhyl
Rhyl
Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
1-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-4 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Buxton
Buxton
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
1-0 Tamworth
Tamworth
Gresley Rovers
Gresley Rovers
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Town
Horwich RMI
Horwich RMI
3-0 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Hednesford Town
Hednesford Town
Morecambe
Morecambe
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Winsford United
Winsford United
Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
5-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Stourbridge
Stourbridge
2-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Tuesday 18th September, 1984
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Buxton
Buxton
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Rhyl
Rhyl
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Wednesday 19th September, 1984
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
3-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
West Auckland Town
West Auckland Town
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
Winsford United
Winsford United
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 29th September, 1984
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Droylsden
Droylsden
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Matlock Town
Matlock Town
2-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Southport
Southport
1-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Tow Law Town
Tow Law Town
4-3 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Tuesday 2nd October, 1984
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Droylsden
Droylsden
Wednesday 3rd October, 1984
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
3-0 Southport
Southport
Saturday 13th October, 1984
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Burscough
Burscough
2-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Marine
Marine
Wednesday 17th October, 1984
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying Replay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-3 Burscough
Burscough

Season 1984/85 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R 19 Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R 8 Liversedge 32 48 5
R 9 Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R 10 York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R 11 Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park 32 38 -2
R 13 Selby Town 32 37 -16
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R 15 Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R 16 Collingham 32 27 -29
R 17 Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P 1 Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R 7 Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R 8 Ossett Town 30 42 14
R 9 BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R 10 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 30 42 6
R 11 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R 12 Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R 13 Worsbrough Bridge MW 30 31 -19
R 14 Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R 15 Wombwell Sports Assoc 30 14 -47
R 16 Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Inst 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R 7 Staveley 30 44 3
R 8 Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R 9 Hallam 30 39 5
R 10 Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R 11 Lincoln United 30 38 2
R 12 Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R 13 Oakham United 30 32 -14
R 14 Graham St Prims 30 31 -17
R 15 Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R 16 Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results