| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1984/85

NCEL League Cup Fixtures for

Saturday 20th October, 1984
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-9 Sheffield
Sheffield
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
0-3 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Saturday 17th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-3 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Tuesday 20th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 24th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-1 Collingham
Collingham
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 1st December, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
6-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
Saturday 8th December, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
5-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 15th December, 1984
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
(Grimethorpe removed from competition - Harrogate Town reinstated)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
5-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
Wednesday 2nd January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
(at Harrogate Town FC)
Saturday 5th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
2-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 26th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-3 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
4-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Thackley
Thackley
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-5 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
Spalding United
Spalding United
3-2 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 29th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Emley
Emley
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Saturday 2nd February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
4-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Arnold
Arnold
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
5-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Tuesday 5th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Saturday 16th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 23rd February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Tuesday 26th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
3-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 2nd March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 5th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Arnold
Arnold
1-2 Emley
Emley
Saturday 16th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-7 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Saturday 23rd March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round Replay
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-7 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Saturday 30th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 2nd April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Saturday 13th April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Saturday 20th April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Tuesday 14th May, 1985
NCEL League Cup Final
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
(at Eastwood Town FC)
Friday 17th May, 1985
NCEL League Cup Final Replay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
(at Eastwood Town FC)

Season 1984/85 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R 19 Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R 8 Liversedge 32 48 5
R 9 Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R 10 York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R 11 Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park 32 38 -2
R 13 Selby Town 32 37 -16
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R 15 Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R 16 Collingham 32 27 -29
R 17 Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P 1 Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R 7 Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R 8 Ossett Town 30 42 14
R 9 BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R 10 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 30 42 6
R 11 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R 12 Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R 13 Worsbrough Bridge MW 30 31 -19
R 14 Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R 15 Wombwell Sports Assoc 30 14 -47
R 16 Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Inst 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R 7 Staveley 30 44 3
R 8 Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R 9 Hallam 30 39 5
R 10 Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R 11 Lincoln United 30 38 2
R 12 Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R 13 Oakham United 30 32 -14
R 14 Graham St Prims 30 31 -17
R 15 Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R 16 Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results