| Teams | Athersley Recreation | Matches | Season 2020/21

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

Note: Season 2020/21 curtailed due to COVID-19 pandemic. Results of matches remain on record.
August
August
5th Frdly Hall Green United
Hall Green UtdUnknown 20, 29, 38, 58, 70, 77
6-0
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
5th - Friendlies
Hall Green United
Hall Green UtdUnknown 20, 29, 38, 58, 70, 77
6-0
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
8th Frdly Belper Town
Belper TownCraig Mitchell 13
Corey Gregory 45
Derry Robson 84
3-0
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
8th - Friendlies
Belper Town
Belper TownCraig Mitchell 13
Corey Gregory 45
Derry Robson 84
3-0
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  12th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:00pm Jubilee Sports
Jubilee Sports
12th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:00pm Jubilee Sports
Jubilee Sports
14th Frdly Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticJoe Singleton 12
Kai Hancock 22
2-1
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 44
14th - Friendlies
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticJoe Singleton 12
Kai Hancock 22
2-1
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 44
15th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown
1-4 North Gawber Colliery
North Gawber CollieryLee Elsworth (2)
Carey Welford
Matthew Blakey
15th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown
1-4 North Gawber Colliery
North Gawber CollieryLee Elsworth (2)
Carey Welford
Matthew Blakey
18th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 22
1-3
HT: 1-1
Ossett United
Tom Greaves 16
Elliott Harrison 66
Seon Ripley 78
18th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 22
1-3
HT: 1-1
Ossett United
Tom Greaves 16
Elliott Harrison 66
Seon Ripley 78
  19th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:00pm Beeston St Anthony's
Beeston St Ant's
19th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:00pm Beeston St Anthony's
Beeston St Ant's
22nd Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationThomas Foltyn-Brown 85
1-5
HT: 0-4
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PSUnknown 6, 20, 34, 44, 50
22nd - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationThomas Foltyn-Brown 85
1-5
HT: 0-4
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PSUnknown 6, 20, 34, 44, 50
26th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
1-1 Dodworth Miners Welfare
Dodworth MW
26th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
1-1 Dodworth Miners Welfare
Dodworth MW
29th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationElliott Simpson 80og
Lee Garside 84
2-2
Att: 71
HT: 0-2
Parkgate
ParkgateTrialist 8
Simon Harrison 21
29th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationElliott Simpson 80og
Lee Garside 84
2-2
Att: 71
HT: 0-2
Parkgate
ParkgateTrialist 8
Simon Harrison 21
September
September
1st FACEP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJimmy Pursell 35
1-4
Att: 284
HT: 1-1
Charnock Richard
Charnock RichardNathan Nickeas 28, 62
Lewis Haydock 71
Carl Grimshaw 90pen
1st - FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJimmy Pursell 35
1-4
Att: 284
HT: 1-1
Charnock Richard
Charnock RichardNathan Nickeas 28, 62
Lewis Haydock 71
Carl Grimshaw 90pen
5th Frdly Emley AFC
Emley AFCAiden Savory 6
Thomas Rose 32
Reece Lyndon 75
3-0
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
5th - Friendlies
Emley AFC
Emley AFCAiden Savory 6
Thomas Rose 32
Reece Lyndon 75
3-0
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
8th Frdly Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMark Ferguson 24
Aaron Gray 45
Joe Milner 86
3-3
Att: 80
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Briscoe 32
Jack Waldron 43
Aiden Salmons 48
8th - Friendlies
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMark Ferguson 24
Aaron Gray 45
Joe Milner 86
3-3
Att: 80
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Briscoe 32
Jack Waldron 43
Aiden Salmons 48
11th Frdly Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareAmir Berchil 2
Harvey Booth 34
Ashley Austin 69
3-3
Att: 94
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 37, 46, 66
11th - Friendlies
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareAmir Berchil 2
Harvey Booth 34
Ashley Austin 69
3-3
Att: 94
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 37, 46, 66
19th FAV1Q Cheadle Town
Cheadle TnPatrick Davin 89pen
1-1
Att: 112
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationInnocent Huly 85
19th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Cheadle Town
Cheadle TnPatrick Davin 89pen
1-1
Att: 112
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationInnocent Huly 85
(Cheadle Town win 4-3 on penalties)
(Cheadle Town win 4-3 on penalties)
23rd NCELP Handsworth
HandsworthMarley Grant 7
Samuel Smith 26
Bailey Hobson 29
Leon Howarth 40
Callum Walton 90pen
5-1
Att: 247
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 60
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Handsworth
HandsworthMarley Grant 7
Samuel Smith 26
Bailey Hobson 29
Leon Howarth 40
Callum Walton 90pen
5-1
Att: 247
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 60
26th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 129
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareMitchell Langton 75
Reece Clegg 89
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 129
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareMitchell Langton 75
Reece Clegg 89
29th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAshley Mills 78, 89
2-8
Att: 150
HT: 0-4
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 4pen
James Dean-Atkinson 18
Jack Bradbury 27, 33
Brody Robertson 48, 73
Nathan Emson 65, 90
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAshley Mills 78, 89
2-8
Att: 150
HT: 0-4
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 4pen
James Dean-Atkinson 18
Jack Bradbury 27, 33
Brody Robertson 48, 73
Nathan Emson 65, 90
October
October
3rd NCELP Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAshley Flynn 9pen
Stephen Smith 80
2-0
Att: 51
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAshley Flynn 9pen
Stephen Smith 80
2-0
Att: 51
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
6th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Bennett 39, 48
2-4
Att: 177
HT: 1-1
Barton Town
Barton TownKieran Mortimer 41
Scott Matthews 73
Robbie Start 81
Luke Anderson 88
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Bennett 39, 48
2-4
Att: 177
HT: 1-1
Barton Town
Barton TownKieran Mortimer 41
Scott Matthews 73
Robbie Start 81
Luke Anderson 88
10th NCELP AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldJordan Annable 13
Ross Duggan 39, 63
Luke Walker 44
Josh Wilde 79
5-0
Att: 64
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
10th - NCEL Premier Division
AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldJordan Annable 13
Ross Duggan 39, 63
Luke Walker 44
Josh Wilde 79
5-0
Att: 64
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
13th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 151
HT: 0-4
Liversedge
LiversedgeJoseph Gaughan 5
Joe Walton 19, 29
Oliver Fearon 31
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 151
HT: 0-4
Liversedge
LiversedgeJoseph Gaughan 5
Joe Walton 19, 29
Oliver Fearon 31
17th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownRyan Eastwood 2og
Chris Adams 28
Thomas Waudby 39, 45, 53
Joe McFadyen 59
Billy Logan 78
Daniel Earl 82
8-1
Att: 222
HT: 4-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Bennett 37
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownRyan Eastwood 2og
Chris Adams 28
Thomas Waudby 39, 45, 53
Joe McFadyen 59
Billy Logan 78
Daniel Earl 82
8-1
Att: 222
HT: 4-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Bennett 37
December
December
19th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 42
Kyle Wordsworth 90
2-4
Att: 107
HT: 1-3
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAdam Priestley 4, 44
Casey Stewart 37
Roy Fogarty 57
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 42
Kyle Wordsworth 90
2-4
Att: 107
HT: 1-3
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAdam Priestley 4, 44
Casey Stewart 37
Roy Fogarty 57
26th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 5
1-0
Att: 150
HT: 1-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 5
1-0
Att: 150
HT: 1-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
April
April
3rd Frdly Liversedge
LiversedgeThomas Greaves 48
Alfie Raw 50pen
2-1
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Dyche 87
3rd - Friendlies
Liversedge
LiversedgeThomas Greaves 48
Alfie Raw 50pen
2-1
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJack Dyche 87
Cancelled
Cancelled
  NCELP Albion Sports
Albion Sports
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Albion Sports
Albion Sports
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C AFC Mansfield
AFC Mansfield
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C AFC Mansfield
AFC Mansfield
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Albion Sports
Albion Sports
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Albion Sports
Albion Sports
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Garforth Town
Garforth Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Garforth Town
Garforth Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Goole AFC
Goole AFC
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Goole AFC
Goole AFC
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Handsworth
Handsworth
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Handsworth
Handsworth
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Maltby Main
Maltby Main
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Maltby Main
Maltby Main
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Penistone Church
Penistone Church
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Penistone Church
Penistone Church
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Thackley
Thackley
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Thackley
Thackley
  NCELP Barton Town
Barton Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Barton Town
Barton Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Goole AFC
Goole AFC
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Goole AFC
Goole AFC
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Penistone Church
Penistone Church
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Penistone Church
Penistone Church
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Thackley
Thackley
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Yorkshire Amateur 11 29 27
P 2 Bridlington Town 9 21 24
P 3 Liversedge 7 21 22
4 Garforth Town 9 21 10
5 Maltby Main 10 18 6
6 AFC Mansfield 9 17 17
7 Handsworth 12 17 -3
8 Grimsby Borough 10 16 6
9 Barton Town 11 14 -9
10 Albion Sports 9 13 0
11 Eccleshill United 11 13 -4
12 Penistone Church 7 12 6
13 Hemsworth MW 7 12 3
14 Goole AFC 11 11 -21
15 Silsden AFC 10 10 -6
16 Thackley 11 8 -11
17 Staveley MW 6 7 -1
18 Knaresborough 9 7 -9
19 Bottesford Town 11 4 -24
20 Athersley Rec 10 3 -33
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Emley AFC 10 26 18
2 Campion 11 24 17
P 3 Winterton Rangers 9 22 23
4 North Ferriby 10 22 11
5 Retford FC 13 21 6
6 Brigg Town 11 20 13
7 Rossington Main 12 18 5
P 8 Skegness Town 8 16 5
9 Parkgate 10 16 -2
10 Hall Road Rangers 10 14 -3
11 Hallam 8 13 4
12 Nostell MW 12 12 -8
13 Glasshoughton Welf 12 11 1
14 Armthorpe Welfare 12 11 -14
15 Swallownest 8 10 -1
16 Dronfield Town 11 10 -11
17 Harrogate Railway 8 9 -9
18 East Hull 10 7 -23
19 Worsbrough Bridge 13 6 -21
20 Selby Town 6 3 -11

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Other Competitions

Match Reviews

Fixtures