| Matches | Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup | Season 1989/90

Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Fixtures for

Saturday 11th November, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Ash House
Ash House
2-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Goldthorpe Colliery
Goldthorpe Colliery
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-4 Treble
Treble
Rossington Hasland
Rossington Hasland
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Sheffield Centralians
Sheffield Centralians
1-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Woodhouse Stag
Woodhouse Stag
0-3 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
Saturday 18th November, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
2-0 Caribbean Sports
Caribbean Sports
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round Replay
Sheffield Centralians
Sheffield Centralians
L-L Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
(Result not known - Sheffield Centralians progressed)
Tuesday 5th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 9th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
5-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Sheffield Centralians
Sheffield Centralians
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-2 Goldthorpe Colliery
Goldthorpe Colliery
Tuesday 12th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round Replay
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 13th January, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ash House
Ash House
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-6 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Tuesday 6th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Saturday 10th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
Tuesday 13th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
(Frickley Athletic won 2-0 on aggregate)
Saturday 17th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
(Denaby United won 6-1 on aggregate)
Monday 19th March, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final First Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Monday 9th April, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final Second Leg
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
(Frickley Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate)

Season 1989/90 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Bridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton Town 34 57 14
R 9 Sheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg Town 34 46 7
11 Guiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract Collieries 34 37 -24
R 14 Hallam 34 35 -19
15 Thackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 34 24 -50
R 18 Hatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 Liversedge 28 54 28
P 3 Ossett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners Welfare 28 50 18
P 5 Maltby Miners Welfare 28 47 22
6 Garforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill United 28 42 5
R 8 Kiveton Park 28 41 3
R 9 Immingham Town 28 37 -9
10 Collingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Winterton Rangers 26 51 18
P 2 Selby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 44 10
P 5 Yorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P 6 Glasshoughton Welf 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth Welf 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe W Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rgrs Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Inst Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welf Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details

Season 1989/90 Results