| Teams | Athersley Recreation | Matches | Season 2019/20

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

Note: Season 2019/20 expunged due to COVID-19 pandemic. Results removed from records but included here for research purposes.
July
July
12th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKai Hancock 31
1-7
Att: 656
HT: 1-4
Barnsley XI
Barnsley XIAlex Wollerton 4
Elliot Simoes 6
Trialist 15, 44, 60, 64, 72
12th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKai Hancock 31
1-7
Att: 656
HT: 1-4
Barnsley XI
Barnsley XIAlex Wollerton 4
Elliot Simoes 6
Trialist 15, 44, 60, 64, 72
23rd Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKai Hancock 72
1-0
Att: 94
HT: 0-0
Horbury Town
Horbury Tn
23rd - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKai Hancock 72
1-0
Att: 94
HT: 0-0
Horbury Town
Horbury Tn
August
August
3rd NCELP Goole AFC
Goole AFCArchie Brown 3pen, 17, 42
Devonte Newman-Morton 33, 45
Reagan Waud 56
6-0
Att: 187
HT: 5-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Goole AFC
Goole AFCArchie Brown 3pen, 17, 42
Devonte Newman-Morton 33, 45
Reagan Waud 56
6-0
Att: 187
HT: 5-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
10th FACEP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 86
HT: 0-2
Padiham
PadihamJames Dean 29, 78
Danny Morton 39
Jay Hill 51
10th - FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 86
HT: 0-2
Padiham
PadihamJames Dean 29, 78
Danny Morton 39
Jay Hill 51
17th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 79
1-8
Att: 78
HT: 0-4
Albion Sports
Albion SportsBruce Fernando 12
Alhassane Keita 18, 25, 56
Marcel Chigumira 42
Sam Denton 49
Roy Fogarty 65
Andrew Horbury 71
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 79
1-8
Att: 78
HT: 0-4
Albion Sports
Albion SportsBruce Fernando 12
Alhassane Keita 18, 25, 56
Marcel Chigumira 42
Sam Denton 49
Roy Fogarty 65
Andrew Horbury 71
20th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoe McFadyen 32pen, 42, 84
Joseph Danby 34, 76
Benn Lewis 48
6-1
Att: 167
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 57
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoe McFadyen 32pen, 42, 84
Joseph Danby 34, 76
Benn Lewis 48
6-1
Att: 167
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 57
24th NCELP Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughHarry Burke 15
James Dean-Atkinson 40
James Petronzio 65
Lewis Bemrose 70
Joshua Venney 72
5-0
Att: 79
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughHarry Burke 15
James Dean-Atkinson 40
James Petronzio 65
Lewis Bemrose 70
Joshua Venney 72
5-0
Att: 79
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
31st FAV1Q Rylands
RylandsCallum Lees 1
Jay White 24, 36, 40
Freddie Potter 37, 60
6-0
Att: 97
HT: 5-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
31st - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Rylands
RylandsCallum Lees 1
Jay White 24, 36, 40
Freddie Potter 37, 60
6-0
Att: 97
HT: 5-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
September
September
7th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-8
Att: 101
HT: 0-5
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedJonathan Irving 8
Dominic Staunton 10, 33
Aran Basi 13
Lewis Sugden 17
Matthew Stor 53
Antony Brown 83, 87
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-8
Att: 101
HT: 0-5
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedJonathan Irving 8
Dominic Staunton 10, 33
Aran Basi 13
Lewis Sugden 17
Matthew Stor 53
Antony Brown 83, 87
14th NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoseph Pugh 20, 50, 66
Jonathan Froggatt 69
Ishmael Dawson 83
5-0
Att: 152
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoseph Pugh 20, 50, 66
Jonathan Froggatt 69
Ishmael Dawson 83
5-0
Att: 152
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
21st NCELP Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownDaniel Boulton 20
Jack McMenemy 30pen
2-3
Att: 60
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 73, 76, 90
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownDaniel Boulton 20
Jack McMenemy 30pen
2-3
Att: 60
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 73, 76, 90
28th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 50
1-5
Att: 166
HT: 0-2
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareNash Connolly 7
Adam Wilson 12
Jason Davies 58, 83, 86
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 50
1-5
Att: 166
HT: 0-2
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareNash Connolly 7
Adam Wilson 12
Jason Davies 58, 83, 86
October
October
5th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 60
1-1
Att: 111
HT: 0-1
AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldJack Warner 35
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 60
1-1
Att: 111
HT: 0-1
AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldJack Warner 35
12th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 136
HT: 0-2
Thackley
ThackleyAdam Muller 10
Jerome White 28
Asa Mitchell 52
Ben Grech-Brooksbank 80
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-4
Att: 136
HT: 0-2
Thackley
ThackleyAdam Muller 10
Jerome White 28
Asa Mitchell 52
Ben Grech-Brooksbank 80
16th SHSC2 Worksop Town
Worksop TownCraig Mitchell 16
Lynton Karkach 43
2-1
Att: 197
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationPedro Filipe Seviha 77
16th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Worksop Town
Worksop TownCraig Mitchell 16
Lynton Karkach 43
2-1
Att: 197
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationPedro Filipe Seviha 77
26th NCELP Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchAshley Ellis 45
Jordan Coduri 64
Shaun Mundy 66
3-0
Att: 250
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchAshley Ellis 45
Jordan Coduri 64
Shaun Mundy 66
3-0
Att: 250
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
30th LC3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-5
Att: 104
HT: 0-2
Rossington Main
Rossington MainTyla Bell 33, 36
Thomas Foltyn-Brown 50
Zephaniah Thomas 73, 82
30th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-5
Att: 104
HT: 0-2
Rossington Main
Rossington MainTyla Bell 33, 36
Thomas Foltyn-Brown 50
Zephaniah Thomas 73, 82
November
November
2nd NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAlex Hutchinson 47
1-4
Att: 95
HT: 0-1
Garforth Town
Garforth TownSam Barker 3, 62
Helmo Mendes da Cruz Silva 50
Sean Hunter 53
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAlex Hutchinson 47
1-4
Att: 95
HT: 0-1
Garforth Town
Garforth TownSam Barker 3, 62
Helmo Mendes da Cruz Silva 50
Sean Hunter 53
23rd NCELP Handsworth
HandsworthAnthony Mackie 23
Leon Osborne 54
Leon Howarth 56
Marley Grant 61
Callum Walton 86
5-3
Att: 110
HT: 1-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 20, 40, 78
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Handsworth
HandsworthAnthony Mackie 23
Leon Osborne 54
Leon Howarth 56
Marley Grant 61
Callum Walton 86
5-3
Att: 110
HT: 1-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 20, 40, 78
30th NCELP Barton Town
Barton TownMarc Cooper 3, 19
Ben Hinchliffe 12, 50
4-3
Att: 140
HT: 3-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 31, 46, 62pen
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Barton Town
Barton TownMarc Cooper 3, 19
Ben Hinchliffe 12, 50
4-3
Att: 140
HT: 3-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 31, 46, 62pen
December
December
7th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 18, 55
Jack Shepherd 81
3-3
Att: 74
HT: 1-1
Liversedge
LiversedgeBilly Mole 40
Tom Jackson 62
Oliver Fearon 73
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 18, 55
Jack Shepherd 81
3-3
Att: 74
HT: 1-1
Liversedge
LiversedgeBilly Mole 40
Tom Jackson 62
Oliver Fearon 73
28th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDeclan Slater 20
Kane Swinburn 36
Shane Kelsey 46
3-5
Att: 125
HT: 2-2
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAdam Priestley 15
Aiden Savory 40
Matthew Sykes 62
Stephen Crawford 80
Ashley Flynn 85pen
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDeclan Slater 20
Kane Swinburn 36
Shane Kelsey 46
3-5
Att: 125
HT: 2-2
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAdam Priestley 15
Aiden Savory 40
Matthew Sykes 62
Stephen Crawford 80
Ashley Flynn 85pen
January
January
4th NCELP Albion Sports
Albion SportsMarcel Chigumira 80
1-1
Att: 61
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 75
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Albion Sports
Albion SportsMarcel Chigumira 80
1-1
Att: 61
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKane Swinburn 75
11th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 10
Kane Swinburn 25pen, 30
Declan Slater 42
4-1
Att: 101
HT: 4-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughAdam Drury 16
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 10
Kane Swinburn 25pen, 30
Declan Slater 42
4-1
Att: 101
HT: 4-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughAdam Drury 16
15th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 117
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainJonathan Hill 28
Rory Coleman 61
Jack Shepherd 64og
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 117
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainJonathan Hill 28
Rory Coleman 61
Jack Shepherd 64og
18th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAntony Brown 15, 34
2-1
Att: 93
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 72
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAntony Brown 15, 34
2-1
Att: 93
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 72
25th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 113
HT: 0-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoseph Pugh 20
Michael Burke 85
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 113
HT: 0-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoseph Pugh 20
Michael Burke 85
28th NCELP Silsden AFC
Silsden AFCMyles Foley 72
Laurence Surhaindo 81
2-0
Att: 82
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Silsden AFC
Silsden AFCMyles Foley 72
Laurence Surhaindo 81
2-0
Att: 82
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
February
February
1st NCELP Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
0-1
Att: 172
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationRobbie Miller 90
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
0-1
Att: 172
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationRobbie Miller 90
8th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAlex Hutchinson 40
1-2
Att: 100
HT: 1-1
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownDayle Hutson 20
Jacob Fenton 86
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAlex Hutchinson 40
1-2
Att: 100
HT: 1-1
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownDayle Hutson 20
Jacob Fenton 86
15th NCELP AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldPhilip Buxton 28
Ross Duggan 42
2-0
Att: 55
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
15th - NCEL Premier Division
AFC Mansfield
AFC MansfieldPhilip Buxton 28
Ross Duggan 42
2-0
Att: 55
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
March
March
7th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainGavin Allott 75pen
1-0
Att: 102
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainGavin Allott 75pen
1-0
Att: 102
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
11th NCELP Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurJack Shepherd 24og
Harrison Blakey 32
Adam Priestley 42
3-1
Att: 55
HT: 3-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 19
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurJack Shepherd 24og
Harrison Blakey 32
Adam Priestley 42
3-1
Att: 55
HT: 3-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationShane Kelsey 19
Cancelled
Cancelled
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Barton Town
Barton Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Barton Town
Barton Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Goole AFC
Goole AFC
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Goole AFC
Goole AFC
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Handsworth
Handsworth
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Handsworth
Handsworth
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Penistone Church
Penistone Church
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Penistone Church
Penistone Church
  NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
C-C Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC
  NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Knaresborough Town
Knaresborough Town
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  NCELP Thackley
Thackley
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
C-C Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Staveley MW 26 55 33
2 Liversedge 24 53 38
3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 53 33
4 Penistone Church 28 53 26
5 Bridlington Town 25 48 19
6 Hemsworth MW 28 45 11
7 Maltby Main 28 43 -2
8 Garforth Town 28 41 -4
9 Grimsby Borough 26 40 6
10 Silsden AFC 28 37 -5
11 Barton Town 27 36 0
12 Eccleshill United 25 35 2
13 Knaresborough 25 32 3
14 Thackley 26 32 -5
15 Handsworth 23 30 -16
16 AFC Mansfield 26 28 -10
17 Goole AFC 28 25 -21
18 Bottesford Town 27 23 -28
19 Albion Sports 25 22 -16
20 Athersley Rec 27 12 -64
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 Winterton Rangers 27 59 24
2 Skegness Town 26 58 39
3 Selby Town 25 56 46
4 North Ferriby 26 52 28
5 Campion 24 48 30
6 Retford FC 28 44 6
7 Glasshoughton Welf 26 43 11
8 Hallam 23 37 11
9 Swallownest 25 37 1
10 Nostell MW 25 35 13
11 Dronfield Town 25 35 7
12 Armthorpe Welfare 28 34 -8
13 Parkgate 25 34 -16
14 Rossington Main 26 31 -6
15 Brigg Town 30 30 -19
16 Ollerton Town 26 28 2
17 Hall Road Rangers 24 28 -8
18 Worsbrough Bridge 24 23 -10
19 Harrogate Railway 25 16 -35
20 East Hull 26 1 -116

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Other Competitions

Match Reviews

Fixtures