| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1988/89

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 22nd October, 1988
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Saturday 19th November, 1988
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Collingham
Collingham
0-4 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
(Replay ordered)
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
Saturday 17th December, 1988
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-5 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Tuesday 20th December, 1988
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
Tuesday 27th December, 1988
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Monday 2nd January, 1989
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
7-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Saturday 14th January, 1989
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
(at Yorkshire Main FC)
Saturday 21st January, 1989
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Saturday 28th January, 1989
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Saturday 4th February, 1989
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
Saturday 18th February, 1989
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
Emley
Emley
3-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Tuesday 21st February, 1989
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Saturday 18th March, 1989
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Emley
Emley
5-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 11th April, 1989
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Emley
Emley
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Monday 17th April, 1989
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Saturday 22nd April, 1989
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 6th May, 1989
NCEL League Cup Final
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
(at Pontefract Collieries FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
P Ossett Town 26 60 59
P Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welfare 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1988/89 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Reserve Division
NCEL Reserve Division Championship Play-Offs