| Teams | Guiseley | Matches | Season 1988/89

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
27th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
31st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
September
September
3rd FACP Durham City
Durham City
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
3rd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Durham City
Durham City
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
10th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
17th FAC1Q Billingham Town
Billingham Tn
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Billingham Town
Billingham Tn
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
20th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
October
October
1st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
8th NCELP Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
November
November
5th FAV1 Thackley
Thackley
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
5th - FA Vase First Round
Thackley
Thackley
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
12th WRCC1 Guiseley
Guiseley
8-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
12th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
8-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
18th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
26th FAV2 Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
26th - FA Vase Second Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
December
December
3rd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th WRCC2 Thackley
Thackley
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
10th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Thackley
Thackley
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th FAV3 Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th - FA Vase Third Round
Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
31st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
January
January
2nd LC2 Guiseley
Guiseley
7-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
7-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
7th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
14th WRCC3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
14th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
21st NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
February
February
4th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
11th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
18th LC3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
March
March
4th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
11th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
15th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
18th LC4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
25th WRCCSF Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
25th - West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
April
April
1st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
8th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
15th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
19th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
25th WRCCF Guiseley
Guiseley
1-4 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
25th - West Riding County Cup Final
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-4 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
(at Guiseley FC)
(at Guiseley FC)
29th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
May
May
1st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 EmleyEmley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 41 -2
9 ThackleyThackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper TownBelper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 HallamHallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 SheffieldSheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 56 30
5 Pickering TownPickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 49 8
8 CollinghamCollingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 60 59
P 2 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby TownSelby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham ResCollingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details