| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 4th September, 1982
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Hinckley Athletic
Hinckley Athletic
 
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-3 Bourne Town
Bourne Tn
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
Goole Town
Goole Town
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Wednesfield Social
Wednesfield Social
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
0-1 Irthlingborough Diamonds
Irthlingborough Diamonds
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
Witton Albion
Witton Albion
2-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Saturday 18th September, 1982
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Accrington Stanley
Accrington Stanley
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-4 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
4-2 Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys
 
Emley
Emley
3-6 South Bank
South Bank
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Gainsborough Trinity
Gainsborough Trin
2-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
0-0 Chester-Le-Street
Chester-Le-Street
 
Holbeach United
Holbeach Utd
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Moor Green
Moor Green
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Hyde United
Hyde United
 
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
3-0 March Town United
March Tn Utd
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Runcorn
Runcorn
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
4-3 Bourne Town
Bourne Tn
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Bishop Auckland
Bishop Auckland
 
Tuesday 21st September, 1982
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Goole Town
Goole Town
7-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-1 Accrington Stanley
Accrington Stanley
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Runcorn
Runcorn
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Wednesday 22nd September, 1982
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-0 Gainsborough Trinity
Gainsborough Trin
 
Chester-Le-Street
Chester-Le-Street
3-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Monday 27th September, 1982
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Second Replay
Gainsborough Trinity
Gainsborough Trin
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Saturday 2nd October, 1982
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Armitage
Armitage
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
3-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Gateshead
Gateshead
5-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Goole Town
Goole Town
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
0-0 Irthlingborough Diamonds
Irthlingborough Diamonds
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-0 Grantham
Grantham
 
Worksop Town
Worksop Town
1-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Tuesday 5th October, 1982
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Armitage
Armitage
 
Grantham
Grantham
4-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Wednesday 6th October, 1982
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-1 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
Thursday 7th October, 1982
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Irthlingborough Diamonds
Irthlingborough Diamonds
1-0 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
 
Saturday 16th October, 1982
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-2 Telford United
Telford Utd
 
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
3-0 Gainsborough Trinity
Gainsborough Trin
 
Tuesday 19th October, 1982
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying Replay
Telford United
Telford Utd
4-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Saturday 30th October, 1982
FA Cup Fourth Round Qualifying
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
2-1 Kings Lynn
Kings Lynn
 
Saturday 20th November, 1982
FA Cup First Round
Preston North End
Preston North End
5-1 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Association 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division