| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Staveley
Staveley
 
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Collingham
Collingham
 
Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
1-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
 
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
0-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-6 Hallam
Hallam
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-5 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Brook Sports
Brook Sports
2-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-7 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
7-3 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Saturday 18th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-3 Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
 
NCEL League Cup First Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
 
Hallam
Hallam
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Staveley
Staveley
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup First Round
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
4-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
 
Saturday 1st January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
4-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
 
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-4 Emley
Emley
 
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Arnold
Arnold
 
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-5 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
Monday 28th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
3-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-4 Hallam
Hallam
 
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
0-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Friday 13th May, 1983
NCEL League Cup Final
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Association 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division