| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1982/83

FA Vase Fixtures for

Saturday 9th October, 1982
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
2-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
5-1 Hucknall Colliery Welfare
Hucknall Colliery Welf
Atherstone United
Atherstone United
5-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
4-1 Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
6-1 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
Eastwood Hanley
Eastwood Hanley
2-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Ford Motors (Liverpool)
Ford Motors (Lpool)
5-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
3-1 Stork
Stork
Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
2-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-2 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Linotype
Linotype
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-3 Bourne Town
Bourne Town
Maghull
Maghull
2-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Milton
Milton
1-6 Denaby United
Denaby United
New Mills
New Mills
2-3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Boots Athletic
Boots Athletic
Northfield
Northfield
2-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
Oldbury United
Oldbury Utd
3-2 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
Padiham
Padiham
2-3 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Rylands
Rylands
1-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Salford City
Salford City
P-P BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
(Salford withdrawn from competition)
Skelmersdale United
Skelmersdale Utd
6-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Stapenhill
Stapenhill
3-4 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
3-1 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Wythenshawe Amtrs
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 16th October, 1982
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Eastwood Hanley
Eastwood Hanley
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-0 Rylands
Rylands
Saturday 6th November, 1982
FA Vase First Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-0 Holbeach United
Holbeach United
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
5-0 Clay Cross Works
Clay Cross Works
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-4 Wednesfield Social
Wednesfield Social
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
Chadderton
Chadderton
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-0 Lytham
Lytham
Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
4-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-2 Skelmersdale United
Skelmersdale Utd
Hoylake Athletic
Hoylake Athletic
2-4 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Irlam Town
Irlam Town
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-3 Melton Town
Melton Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-3 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Percy Main Amateurs
Percy Main Amateurs
2-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
6-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
St Dominics
St Dominics
1-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
2-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Wren Rovers
Wren Rovers
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
Saturday 13th November, 1982
FA Vase First Round Replay
Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Melton Town
Melton Town
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Chadderton
Chadderton
Saturday 4th December, 1982
FA Vase Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Brandon United
Brandon United
6-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-0 Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
Gresley Rovers
Gresley Rovers
0-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
4-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
Linotype
Linotype
2-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 11th December, 1982
FA Vase Second Round Replay
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-1 Linotype
Linotype
Saturday 1st January, 1983
FA Vase Third Round
Birstall United
Birstall Utd
1-3 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Brandon United
Brandon United
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
1-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Easington Colliery
Easington Colliery
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
3-0 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
5-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Staveley
Staveley
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
2-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Saturday 8th January, 1983
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-1 Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
Saturday 22nd January, 1983
FA Vase Fourth Round
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Brandon United
Brandon United
Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
2-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Town
Saturday 19th February, 1983
FA Vase Fifth Round
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
Saturday 5th March, 1983
FA Vase Sixth Round
Halesowen Town
Halesowen Town
3-1 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results