| Matches | Saturday 24th August, 1985

<

>

Matches on

Saturday 24th August, 1985
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Tn
 
(at Eastwood Town FC)
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-2 Atherstone United
Atherstone Utd
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
4-0 Netherfield
Netherfield
 
Emley
Emley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
5-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
 
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-2 Northallerton Town
Northallerton Tn
 
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
 
(at Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
5-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Coventry Sporting
Coventry Sporting
 
(Coventry Sporting removed from competition - Spalding United reinstated)
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
 
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
3-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-4 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
NCEL Division One
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
4-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-4 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
NCEL Division Three
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
3-4 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
3-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Collingham
Collingham
 
NCEL Reserve Division
Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
1-3 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
4-1 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
2-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
2-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley 2 6 6
2 Long Eaton United 2 6 5
3 Alfreton Town 3 6 3
4 Guiseley 2 6 2
5 Ilkeston Town 2 4 3
6 Denaby United 3 4 2
7 Sutton Town 3 4 0
8 Spalding United 2 3 -1
9 Eastwood Town 1 2 1
10 Arnold 1 2 1
11 Bentley Victoria Welfare 3 2 -2
12 Appleby Frodingham 3 2 -3
13 Belper Town 1 1 0
14 Bridlington Trinity 1 1 0
15 Farsley Celtic 2 1 -1
16 Heanor Town 1 0 0
17 Thackley 1 0 -1
18 Pontefract Collieries 2 0 -2
19 Armthorpe Welfare 3 0 -5
20 Boston Town 2 0 -8
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 North Ferriby United 2 6 4
2 Harworth Colliery 3 6 2
3 Hatfield Main 3 4 2
4 Bridlington Town 2 4 1
5 Sheffield 2 4 1
6 Ossett Albion 1 3 2
7 Dronfield United 3 3 -1
8 Pilkington Recreation 3 3 -2
9 Woolley Miners Welfare 1 2 2
10 Borrowash Victoria 1 1 0
11 Rowntree Mackintosh 1 1 0
12 Harrogate Town 2 1 -2
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic 2 0 -1
14 Brigg Town 2 0 -3
15 Bradley Rangers 2 0 -5
16 Mexborough Town 0 -1 0
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Arnold Kingswell 1 3 3
2 Lincoln United 1 3 3
3 Garforth Town 1 3 3
4 Hallam 1 3 3
5 Frecheville CA 1 3 2
6 Liversedge 2 3 1
7 York Railway Institute 1 3 1
8 Pickering Town 1 2 1
9 Thorne Colliery 1 2 1
10 Kiveton Park 1 1 0
11 Maltby Main 2 1 -3
12 Staveley 1 0 -3
13 Ossett Town 2 0 -4
14 Parkgate 1 -1 -1
15 Yorkshire Main 2 -1 -6
16 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 1 -3 -1
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
1 Collingham 2 6 6
2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 1 3 3
3 Hall Road Rangers 1 3 2
4 Oakham United 1 3 1
5 Eccleshill United 2 3 1
6 Kimberley Town 2 3 -1
7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 2 3 -1
8 Tadcaster Albion 2 3 -2
9 Graham Street Prims 2 1 -1
10 Stocksbridge Works 0 0 0
11 Yorkshire Amateur 1 0 0
12 Glasshoughton Welfare 1 0 -1
13 Selby Town 1 0 -2
14 Wombwell Sports Association 2 -3 -5
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley Res 2 6 6
2 Yorkshire Amateur Res 2 5 4
3 Emley Res 2 3 4
4 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 2 3 3
5 Garforth Town Res 1 3 2
6 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 2 3 1
7 Hall Road Rangers Res 1 2 1
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 2 2 -1
9 Eccleshill United Res 2 2 -1
10 Tadcaster Albion Res 1 1 0
11 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 1 0 -1
12 Ossett Town Res 2 0 -4
13 Ossett Albion Res 1 0 -7
14 Harrogate Town Res 1 -1 -2
15 Thackley Res 1 -1 -4
16 Farsley Celtic Res 1 -3 -1
as at Saturday 24th August, 1985

Click here for more details