| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1985/86

Fixtures for

Saturday 24th August, 1985
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Town
(at Eastwood Town FC)
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-2 Atherstone United
Atherstone United
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
4-0 Netherfield
Netherfield
Emley
Emley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
5-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-2 Northallerton Town
Northallerton Town
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
(at Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
5-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Rossendale United
Rossendale United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Coventry Sporting
Coventry Sporting
(Coventry Sporting removed from competition - Spalding United reinstated)
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Tuesday 27th August, 1985
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Emley
Emley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
Saturday 7th September, 1985
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
6-0 Bourne Town
Bourne Town
Arnold
Arnold
6-1 Tividale
Tividale
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Scarborough
Scarborough
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-0 Alnwick Town
Alnwick Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
Burscough
Burscough
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Emley
Emley
1-0 Nantwich Town
Nantwich Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-2 Morecambe
Morecambe
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-2 Buxton
Buxton
Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Spalding United
Spalding United
2-2 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Marine
Marine
Tuesday 10th September, 1985
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Buxton
Buxton
4-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Marine
Marine
6-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Wednesday 11th September, 1985
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Burscough
Burscough
Matlock Town
Matlock Town
0-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Radcliffe Borough
Radcliffe Borough
Monday 16th September, 1985
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Second Replay
Matlock Town
Matlock Town
1-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
Saturday 28th September, 1985
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Arnold
Arnold
0-2 Witton Albion
Witton Albion
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
5-2 Brandon United
Brandon United
Emley
Emley
1-4 Chorley
Chorley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-3 South Liverpool
South Liverpool
Saturday 12th October, 1985
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-1 Gresley Rovers
Gresley Rovers
Bishop Auckland
Bishop Auckland
3-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity

Season 1985/86 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold (-1) 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town (-1) 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United (-1) 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town (-1) 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P 3 Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P 6 Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare (-1) 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P 12 Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town (-1) 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic (-1) 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United (-1) 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P 2 Garforth Town 30 64 37
P 3 York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P 4 Staveley 30 55 19
P 5 Hallam 30 47 6
P 6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P 7 Grimethorpe Miners Welf (-3) 30 40 2
P 8 Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P 9 BSC Parkgate (-1) 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main (-1) 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town (-1) 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery (-1) 30 24 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P 1 Collingham 26 55 43
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 28
P 3 Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P 4 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur (-1) 26 42 9
P 6 Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham St Prims 26 35 2
P 9 Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P 11 Selby Town 26 31 -12
P 12 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P 13 Wombwell Sports Assoc (-3) 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res (-1) 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res (-3) 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res (-1) 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res (-1) 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res (-1) 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res (-1) 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res (-1) 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare Res (-1) 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details

Season 1985/86 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Division Three
NCEL Reserve Division