| Teams | Guiseley | Matches | Season 1985/86

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
17th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
21st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
24th FACP Rossendale United
Rossendale United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
24th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Rossendale United
Rossendale United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
26th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
31st NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
6-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
6-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
September
September
7th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
18th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
21st NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
October
October
5th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
12th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-5 Emley
Emley
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-5 Emley
Emley
19th FAV1 Hallam
Hallam
2-6 Guiseley
Guiseley
19th - FA Vase First Round
Hallam
Hallam
2-6 Guiseley
Guiseley
26th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
November
November
2nd NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
9th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
16th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
23rd FAV2 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
23rd - FA Vase Second Round
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
30th NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
December
December
7th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
14th FAV3 Blue Star
Blue Star
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
14th - FA Vase Third Round
Blue Star
Blue Star
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
21st FAV3R Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Blue Star
Blue Star
21st - FA Vase Third RoundReplay
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Blue Star
Blue Star
January
January
11th WRCC2 Guiseley
Guiseley
10-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
11th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
10-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
18th WRCC3 Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
18th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
22nd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
5-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
5-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
February
February
8th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
22nd LC3 Guiseley
Guiseley
6-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
22nd - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
6-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
March
March
8th LC4 Guiseley
Guiseley
3-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
8th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th LC4R Sheffield
Sheffield
5-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
15th - NCEL League Cup Fourth RoundReplay
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
29th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
31st NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
April
April
2nd NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
5th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
8th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
12th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
19th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
21st NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
26th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
30th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
May
May
3rd NCELP Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
5th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
9th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
12th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
17th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
19th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold (-1) 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town (-1) 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United (-1) 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town (-1) 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P 3 Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P 6 Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare (-1) 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P 12 Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town (-1) 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic (-1) 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United (-1) 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P 2 Garforth Town 30 64 37
P 3 York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P 4 Staveley 30 55 19
P 5 Hallam 30 47 6
P 6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P 7 Grimethorpe Miners Welf (-3) 30 40 2
P 8 Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P 9 BSC Parkgate (-1) 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main (-1) 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town (-1) 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery (-1) 30 24 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P 1 Collingham 26 55 43
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 28
P 3 Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P 4 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur (-1) 26 42 9
P 6 Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham St Prims 26 35 2
P 9 Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P 11 Selby Town 26 31 -12
P 12 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P 13 Wombwell Sports Assoc (-3) 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res (-1) 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res (-3) 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res (-1) 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res (-1) 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res (-1) 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res (-1) 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res (-1) 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare Res (-1) 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details