| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1985/86

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 26th October, 1985
NCEL League Cup First Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Saturday 16th November, 1985
NCEL League Cup First Round
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
4-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-3 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Collingham
Collingham
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
2-4 Hallam
Hallam
 
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
7-4 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-0 Staveley
Staveley
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Saturday 23rd November, 1985
NCEL League Cup First Round
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-3 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Saturday 30th November, 1985
NCEL League Cup First Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-5 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
Saturday 21st December, 1985
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
4-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Saturday 4th January, 1986
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Saturday 11th January, 1986
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Saturday 18th January, 1986
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
 
Saturday 25th January, 1986
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Boston Town
Boston Town
2-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Emley
Emley
1-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Saturday 1st February, 1986
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Monday 3rd February, 1986
NCEL League Cup First Round
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
(at Lincoln United FC)
Saturday 15th February, 1986
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Saturday 22nd February, 1986
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
(Arnold removed from competition - Farsley Celtic re-instated)
Guiseley
Guiseley
6-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Saturday 1st March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Sunday 2nd March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-3 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
(at Frickley Athletic FC)
Tuesday 4th March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 8th March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hallam
Hallam
4-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Saturday 15th March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Tuesday 18th March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Tuesday 25th March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Monday 31st March, 1986
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Saturday 12th April, 1986
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Saturday 19th April, 1986
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Tuesday 13th May, 1986
NCEL League Cup Final
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
(at Denaby United FC)
Friday 16th May, 1986
NCEL League Cup Final Replay
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
(at Denaby United FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P Garforth Town 30 64 37
P York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P Staveley 30 55 19
P Hallam 30 47 6
P Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 40 2
P Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P BSC Parkgate 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery 30 24 -26
NCEL Div Three P Pts +/-
P Collingham 26 55 43
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 28
P Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 42 9
P Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham Street Prims 26 35 2
P Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P Selby Town 26 31 -12
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P Wombwell Sports Association 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details

Season 1985/86 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Division Three
NCEL Reserve Division