| Teams | Arnold | Matches | Season 1985/86

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
17th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
24th FACP Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Town
24th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Town
(at Eastwood Town FC)
(at Eastwood Town FC)
31st NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
September
September
3rd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
7th FAC1Q Arnold
Arnold
6-1 Tividale
Tividale
7th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Arnold
Arnold
6-1 Tividale
Tividale
14th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
17th NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Arnold
Arnold
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Arnold
Arnold
21st NCELP Arnold
Arnold
4-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
4-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
24th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
28th FAC2Q Arnold
Arnold
0-2 Witton Albion
Witton Albion
28th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Arnold
Arnold
0-2 Witton Albion
Witton Albion
October
October
5th FAT1Q Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Mossley
Mossley
5th - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Mossley
Mossley
8th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
12th NSC1 Arnold
Arnold
2-0 Meadows Albion
Meadows Albion
12th - Notts Senior Cup First Round
Arnold
Arnold
2-0 Meadows Albion
Meadows Albion
19th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
26th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
November
November
2nd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
0-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
0-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
12th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
16th NSC2 Basford United
Basford United
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
16th - Notts Senior Cup Second Round
Basford United
Basford United
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
19th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
23rd NCELP Emley
Emley
3-3 Arnold
Arnold
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-3 Arnold
Arnold
December
December
3rd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
7th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
14th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
2-5 Arnold
Arnold
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
2-5 Arnold
Arnold
21st NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
28th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-3 Arnold
Arnold
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-3 Arnold
Arnold
January
January
1st NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
22nd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
5-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
5-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
25th NSC3 Clifton All Whites
Clifton All Whites
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
25th - Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Clifton All Whites
Clifton All Whites
1-2 Arnold
Arnold
February
February
22nd LC3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
22nd - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
(Arnold removed from competition - Farsley Celtic re-instated)
(Arnold removed from competition - Farsley Celtic re-instated)
March
March
8th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
0-0 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
0-0 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
15th NSCSF Clipstone
Clipstone
4-1 Arnold
Arnold
15th - Notts Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Clipstone
Clipstone
4-1 Arnold
Arnold
18th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
22nd NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Arnold
Arnold
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Arnold
Arnold
25th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
29th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
0-8 Arnold
Arnold
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
0-8 Arnold
Arnold
31st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Arnold
Arnold
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Arnold
Arnold
April
April
5th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
3-2 Emley
Emley
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
3-2 Emley
Emley
8th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Arnold
Arnold
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Arnold
Arnold
12th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
19th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
26th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
28th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
3-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
3-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
May
May
1st NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-2 Arnold
Arnold
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-2 Arnold
Arnold
3rd NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-1 Arnold
Arnold
5th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-3 Arnold
Arnold
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-3 Arnold
Arnold
9th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Arnold
Arnold
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Arnold
Arnold
14th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-3 Arnold
Arnold
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-3 Arnold
Arnold

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold (-1) 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town (-1) 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United (-1) 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town (-1) 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P 3 Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P 6 Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Inst 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare (-1) 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P 12 Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town (-1) 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Ath (-1) 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United (-1) 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P 2 Garforth Town 30 64 37
P 3 York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P 4 Staveley 30 55 19
P 5 Hallam 30 47 6
P 6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P 7 Grimethorpe Miners Welf (-3) 30 40 2
P 8 Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P 9 BSC Parkgate (-1) 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main (-1) 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town (-1) 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery (-1) 30 24 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P 1 Collingham 26 55 43
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 28
P 3 Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P 4 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur (-1) 26 42 9
P 6 Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham St Prims 26 35 2
P 9 Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P 11 Selby Town 26 31 -12
P 12 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P 13 Wombwell Sports Assoc (-3) 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res (-1) 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res (-3) 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res (-1) 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res (-1) 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res (-1) 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res (-1) 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res (-1) 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welf Res (-1) 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details