| Teams | Wombwell Sports Association | Matches | Season 1985/86

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
17th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
17th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
24th Div3 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
24th - NCEL Division Three
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
31st Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
31st - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
September
September
7th Div3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
7th - NCEL Division Three
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
12th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
12th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
14th Div3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
14th - NCEL Division Three
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
28th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
4-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
28th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
4-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
October
October
12th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
12th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
19th Div3 Collingham
Collingham
0-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
19th - NCEL Division Three
Collingham
Collingham
0-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
26th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
26th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
November
November
2nd Div3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2nd - NCEL Division Three
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
9th SHSC1 Bradley
Bradley
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Bradley
Bradley
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
16th Div3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
16th - NCEL Division Three
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
23rd Div3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
23rd - NCEL Division Three
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
30th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
30th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
December
December
7th Div3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
7th - NCEL Division Three
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
14th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
14th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
21st LC2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
21st - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
January
January
4th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-7 Collingham
Collingham
4th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-7 Collingham
Collingham
11th Div3 Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
11th - NCEL Division Three
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
18th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
18th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
February
February
1st Div3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1st - NCEL Division Three
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
March
March
8th Div3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
8th - NCEL Division Three
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
15th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
15th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
22nd Div3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
22nd - NCEL Division Three
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
29th Div3 Oakham United
Oakham United
0-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
29th - NCEL Division Three
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
31st Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
31st - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
April
April
19th Div3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
19th - NCEL Division Three
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Oakham United
Oakham United

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold (-1) 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town (-1) 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United (-1) 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town (-1) 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P 3 Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P 6 Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Inst 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare (-1) 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P 12 Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town (-1) 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Ath (-1) 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United (-1) 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P 2 Garforth Town 30 64 37
P 3 York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P 4 Staveley 30 55 19
P 5 Hallam 30 47 6
P 6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P 7 Grimethorpe Miners Welf (-3) 30 40 2
P 8 Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P 9 BSC Parkgate (-1) 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main (-1) 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town (-1) 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery (-1) 30 24 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P 1 Collingham 26 55 43
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 28
P 3 Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P 4 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur (-1) 26 42 9
P 6 Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham St Prims 26 35 2
P 9 Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P 11 Selby Town 26 31 -12
P 12 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P 13 Wombwell Sports Assoc (-3) 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res (-1) 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res (-3) 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res (-1) 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res (-1) 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res (-1) 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res (-1) 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res (-1) 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welf Res (-1) 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details