| Matches | NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy | Season 2008/09

Fixtures for

Tuesday 2nd September, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 74
1-2
Att: 191
HT: 0-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRyan Blott 33
Richard Medcalf 57
Wednesday 3rd September, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
AFC Emley
Emley AFC
0-2
Att: 66
HT: 0-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Howgate 69
Chris Harkin 90
Tuesday 30th September, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamJames Hare 6
Lee Everitt 39
Ryan Oates 77
3-2
Att: 24
HT: 2-1
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieJohnny Slater 44, 89
Tuesday 14th October, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownChristopher Wdowczyk 19
Wayne Crossley 38, 59
Nathan Ireland 57og
Lee Maturine 78
5-0
Att: 58
HT: 2-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
Tuesday 21st October, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfThomas Carr 28
1-2
Att: 84
HT: 1-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 43pen
Adam White 88
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
0-2
Att: 151
HT: 0-0
Teversal
TeversalMarc Rathbone 80
Jack Townroe 85
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJulian McDonald 68
James Whitehead 74pen
Robbie Clarke 113
Alan Jefferies 120
4-3
(aet)
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
90: 2-2
Rossington Main
Rossington MainMatthew Lodge 52, 94
Gary Mundy 60
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionAndrew Sunley 8
Jimmy Gore 34
Darren Wilson 88
3-4
Att: 45
HT: 2-2
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 15, 16, 60
Ben Ferguson 85
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurPatrick Miller 60pen
Allan Laud 90
2-0
Att: 134
HT: 0-0
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough Athletic
Tuesday 28th October, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticGlenn Walton 18
Christopher Boreham 37
2-3
Att: 27
HT: 2-2
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownJames Leech 14
Phil Jackman 19
Martin Scully 90og
Tuesday 4th November, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamCane Mawer 33
James Hare 88
2-3
Att: 39
HT: 1-1
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownLee Geraghty 26, 84
Carl Giblin 73
Tuesday 2nd December, 2008
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Third Round
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJermaine Hollis 31
James Whitehead 65pen
2-1
Att: 62
HT: 1-0
Teversal
TeversalMartyn Freestone 60
Tuesday 13th January, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Third Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 90
Wednesday 21st January, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Third Round
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownSteve Harrod 44
James Leech 48
Paul Chatterton 58
3-2
Att: 38
HT: 1-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownWayne Crossley 84
Carl Derbyshire 87og
Tuesday 17th February, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Third Round
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownCraig Burdick 35pen
1-2
(aet)
Att: 66
HT: 1-0
90: 1-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareDaniel Robinson 80
Lee Gregory 103pen
Tuesday 10th March, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Semi-Finals
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 11, 23pen
Michael Long 59
3-0
Att: 40
HT: 2-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 7, 10, 18
Carl Smith 65
Callum Flannigan 89
5-0
Att: 48
HT: 3-0
Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
Tuesday 14th April, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Final First Leg
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 3
1-1
Att: 75
HT: 1-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 62
Tuesday 28th April, 2009
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Final Second Leg
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareRyan Damms 40
Lee Gregory 60pen
2-1
Att: 160
HT: 1-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMark Lafferty 55
(Staveley MW win 3-2 on aggregate)

Season 2008/09 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Mickleover Spts 38 88 61
2 Long Eaton United 38 81 36
3 Selby Town 38 80 49
4 Bridlington Town 38 76 54
5 Winterton Rangers 38 64 25
6 Arnold Town 38 64 12
7 Thackley 38 62 25
8 Dinnington Town 38 62 13
9 Pickering Town 38 58 17
10 Hallam 38 56 9
11 Parkgate 38 51 -12
12 Maltby Main (-3) 38 49 -4
13 Nostell MW 38 49 -6
14 Liversedge (-3) 38 46 -4
15 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 3
16 Hall Road Rangers 38 39 -41
17 Shirebrook Town 38 31 -38
18 Lincoln Moorlands 38 30 -48
19 Brodsworth Welf 38 23 -46
R 20 Eccleshill United (-3) 38 17 -105
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Scarborough Ath 36 92 97
P 2 Rainworth MW 36 78 48
3 Askern Villa 36 72 31
4 Staveley MW 36 68 34
5 Barton Town Old Boys 36 67 23
6 Bottesford Town 36 62 15
7 Leeds Carnegie 36 61 38
8 AFC Emley 36 60 11
9 Pontefract Collieries 36 53 6
10 Hemsworth MW 36 50 5
11 Rossington Main 36 43 -14
12 Appleby Frodingham 36 42 -21
13 Grimsby Borough 36 40 -16
14 Teversal 36 39 -27
15 Brighouse Town 36 35 -18
16 Worsbrough Bridge 36 32 -41
17 Tadcaster Albion 36 31 -47
18 Yorkshire Amateur 36 29 -35
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 6 -89

Click here for more details

Season 2008/09 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
BUCS Premier League North
British University Championships
Friendlies