| Teams | Askern | Matches | Season 2008/09

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
2nd Frdly Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareOli Johnson 12
Francis Johnson 51
2-2
Att: 67
HT: 1-2
Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 35, 44
2nd - Friendlies
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareOli Johnson 12
Francis Johnson 51
2-2
Att: 67
HT: 1-2
Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 35, 44
9th NCEL1 Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticDave Thompson 15, 18
2-2
Att: 454
HT: 2-0
Askern Villa
AskernAndy Waulkden 72
Gary Evans 74
9th - NCEL Division One
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticDave Thompson 15, 18
2-2
Att: 454
HT: 2-0
Askern Villa
AskernAndy Waulkden 72
Gary Evans 74
12th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 7
Craig Fisher 90
2-3
Att: 83
HT: 1-2
AFC Emley
Emley AFCAndy Farrell 44, 45
Neil Redfern 58
12th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 7
Craig Fisher 90
2-3
Att: 83
HT: 1-2
AFC Emley
Emley AFCAndy Farrell 44, 45
Neil Redfern 58
16th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCraig Fisher 59
Mark Vickerage 82
2-4
Att: 40
HT: 0-2
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticRyan Pleasants 6, 24
Lee Garside 54
Ryan Poskitt 89
16th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCraig Fisher 59
Mark Vickerage 82
2-4
Att: 40
HT: 0-2
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticRyan Pleasants 6, 24
Lee Garside 54
Ryan Poskitt 89
23rd NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 43
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamRyan Hibbard 89
23rd - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 43
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamRyan Hibbard 89
25th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 73
Mark Vickerage 87
2-2
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownTom Lee 45
Gareth Barlow 72
25th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 73
Mark Vickerage 87
2-2
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownTom Lee 45
Gareth Barlow 72
30th NCEL1 Teversal
Teversal
0-6
Att: 58
HT: 0-2
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 24, 75
Graeme Severn 41
Steve Knifton 56
Tom McLaughlin 65
Daniel Taylor 90
30th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
Teversal
0-6
Att: 58
HT: 0-2
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 24, 75
Graeme Severn 41
Steve Knifton 56
Tom McLaughlin 65
Daniel Taylor 90
September
September
2nd WST1 Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 74
1-2
Att: 191
HT: 0-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRyan Blott 33
Richard Medcalf 57
2nd - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 74
1-2
Att: 191
HT: 0-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRyan Blott 33
Richard Medcalf 57
6th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-3
Att: 107
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 76
Lee Wilkinson 80
Michael Evans 90
6th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-3
Att: 107
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 76
Lee Wilkinson 80
Michael Evans 90
20th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 61
Daniel Taylor 79
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
20th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 61
Daniel Taylor 79
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
27th NCEL1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDaniel Bentley 54
Scott Swann 59
2-5
Att: 50
HT: 0-3
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 13
Daniel Ferguson 35, 56, 84
Graeme Severn 42
27th - NCEL Division One
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDaniel Bentley 54
Scott Swann 59
2-5
Att: 50
HT: 0-3
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 13
Daniel Ferguson 35, 56, 84
Graeme Severn 42
October
October
4th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 18
1-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 18
1-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
7th NCEL1 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJulian McDonald 86
1-1
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 25
7th - NCEL Division One
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJulian McDonald 86
1-1
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 25
11th NCEL1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2
Att: 55
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 50pen
Daniel Ferguson 55
11th - NCEL Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2
Att: 55
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 50pen
Daniel Ferguson 55
18th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareAndy Davis 75
18th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareAndy Davis 75
25th NCEL1 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Mitchell 76, 87
2-3
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 37, 60, 90
25th - NCEL Division One
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Mitchell 76, 87
2-3
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 37, 60, 90
28th WRCC1 Liversedge
LiversedgeKieran Corley 23
Ryan Sugden 46, 59
Marcus Walmsley 90
4-2
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernRyan Watton 61
Curtis Walker 65
28th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Liversedge
LiversedgeKieran Corley 23
Ryan Sugden 46, 59
Marcus Walmsley 90
4-2
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernRyan Watton 61
Curtis Walker 65
November
November
1st NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernAndy Waulkden 34
Curtis Walker 90
2-0
Att: 25
HT: 1-0
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
1st - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernAndy Waulkden 34
Curtis Walker 90
2-0
Att: 25
HT: 1-0
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
8th NCEL1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 55
1-2
Att: 166
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 24
Mel Cotton 76
8th - NCEL Division One
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 55
1-2
Att: 166
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 24
Mel Cotton 76
11th LC2 Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 2, 109
2-1
(aet)
Att: 76
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRob Ellis 35
11th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 2, 109
2-1
(aet)
Att: 76
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRob Ellis 35
15th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 83
1-0
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
15th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 83
1-0
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
18th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 78
Lee Wilkinson 85
2-2
Att: 39
HT: 0-2
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Suggitt 1
Kevin Smith 5
18th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 78
Lee Wilkinson 85
2-2
Att: 39
HT: 0-2
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Suggitt 1
Kevin Smith 5
22nd NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticNicky Murray 82
1-2
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 46
Michael Evans 62
22nd - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticNicky Murray 82
1-2
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 46
Michael Evans 62
29th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 15, 68
2-0
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
Teversal
Teversal
29th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 15, 68
2-0
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
Teversal
Teversal
December
December
20th NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1
Att: 41
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 29
20th - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1
Att: 41
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 29
27th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-3
Att: 380
HT: 0-0
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRyan Blott 70, 90
Scott Phillips 75pen
27th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-3
Att: 380
HT: 0-0
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticRyan Blott 70, 90
Scott Phillips 75pen
January
January
3rd NCEL1 AFC Emley
Emley AFC
0-0
Att: 140
Askern Villa
Askern
3rd - NCEL Division One
AFC Emley
Emley AFC
0-0
Att: 140
Askern Villa
Askern
17th NCEL1 Barton Town Old Boys
Barton Town
0-1
Att: 100
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 75
17th - NCEL Division One
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton Town
0-1
Att: 100
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 75
20th LC3 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 106
1-0
(aet)
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 106
1-0
(aet)
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
27th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 5, 36, 45, 70
Mark Vickerage 87
5-0
Att: 27
HT: 3-0
Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
27th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 5, 36, 45, 70
Mark Vickerage 87
5-0
Att: 27
HT: 3-0
Bottesford Town
Bottesford Town
31st NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 36pen
1-1
Att: 50
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJermaine Hollis 90
31st - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 36pen
1-1
Att: 50
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJermaine Hollis 90
February
February
21st NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionChris Harkin 26
1-2
Att: 51
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 43, 57
21st - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionChris Harkin 26
1-2
Att: 51
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 43, 57
28th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernGraeme Severn 5
Craig Fisher 17
2-0
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
28th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernGraeme Severn 5
Craig Fisher 17
2-0
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
March
March
10th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernChris Dickman 62
1-0
Att: 30
HT: 0-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse Town
10th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernChris Dickman 62
1-0
Att: 30
HT: 0-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse Town
14th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2
Att: 39
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 26
Michael Evans 86
14th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2
Att: 39
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 26
Michael Evans 86
17th NCEL1 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
0-1
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 53
17th - NCEL Division One
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
0-1
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 53
23rd NCEL1 Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieChris Thackray 77
1-1
Att: 79
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 38
23rd - NCEL Division One
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieChris Thackray 77
1-1
Att: 79
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 38
28th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 21
Mark Vickerage 70pen
2-2
Att: 60
HT: 1-2
Rossington Main
Rossington MainJason Stokes 27
Matthew Lodge 36
28th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 21
Mark Vickerage 70pen
2-2
Att: 60
HT: 1-2
Rossington Main
Rossington MainJason Stokes 27
Matthew Lodge 36
31st LC4 Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 48
HT: 0-2
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsKarl Ashton 21, 34
31st - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 48
HT: 0-2
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsKarl Ashton 21, 34
April
April
4th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 60, 83, 90
3-1
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Robinson 33og
4th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 60, 83, 90
3-1
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Robinson 33og
15th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 28
1-0
Att: 16
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
Askern
15th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 28
1-0
Att: 16
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
Askern
25th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 5og
Mark Vickerage 20
2-0
Att: 36
HT: 2-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
25th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 5og
Mark Vickerage 20
2-0
Att: 36
HT: 2-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Mickleover Spts 38 88 61
2 Long Eaton United 38 81 36
3 Selby Town 38 80 49
4 Bridlington Town 38 76 54
5 Winterton Rangers 38 64 25
6 Arnold Town 38 64 12
7 Thackley 38 62 25
8 Dinnington Town 38 62 13
9 Pickering Town 38 58 17
10 Hallam 38 56 9
11 Parkgate 38 51 -12
12 Maltby Main (-3) 38 49 -4
13 Nostell MW 38 49 -6
14 Liversedge (-3) 38 46 -4
15 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 3
16 Hall Road Rangers 38 39 -41
17 Shirebrook Town 38 31 -38
18 Lincoln Moorlands 38 30 -48
19 Brodsworth Welf 38 23 -46
R 20 Eccleshill United (-3) 38 17 -105
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Scarborough Ath 36 92 97
P 2 Rainworth MW 36 78 48
3 Askern Villa 36 72 31
4 Staveley MW 36 68 34
5 Barton Town Old Boys 36 67 23
6 Bottesford Town 36 62 15
7 Leeds Carnegie 36 61 38
8 AFC Emley 36 60 11
9 Pontefract Collieries 36 53 6
10 Hemsworth MW 36 50 5
11 Rossington Main 36 43 -14
12 Appleby Frodingham 36 42 -21
13 Grimsby Borough 36 40 -16
14 Teversal 36 39 -27
15 Brighouse Town 36 35 -18
16 Worsbrough Bridge 36 32 -41
17 Tadcaster Albion 36 31 -47
18 Yorkshire Amateur 36 29 -35
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 6 -89

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews